Thursday, September 25, 2014

September Photo Competition results

Photo of the Month

"Legacy Bridge"
Mel Marshall


Bridges

Group A


1st place 
"Full Moon over Bay Bridge"
Blair Tingey

2nd place
"Winter Reflection"
Bill Gerrard

3rd place
"Camouflage Bridge"
Debbie Keesler

Honorable Mention
"Nature's Bridge"
Scott Read



Group B

1st place
"Tower Bridge"
Joan Escala

2nd place (tie)
"U.P. Railroad"
Frank D'Amico

2nd place (tie)
"Gangplank"
Bob Grant

2nd place (tie)
"Bridge Over Dry Streambed"
Frank Decaria

3rd place
"Five Dollar Fine"
Joyce Decaria

Honorable Mention
"Golden Gate Flowers"
Ryan Moyer





Stop Motion

Group A


1st place
"Final Approach"
Scott Read

2nd place
"Drip, Drop"
Bill Gerrard

3rd place
"Water Balloon Explosion"
Blair Tingey

Honorable Mention
"Feeding Time"
Debbie Keesler




Group B

1st place
"Singing Hummingbird"
Frank D'Amico

2nd place
"Talons Engaging"
Mark Coleman

3rd place
"Taking Flight"
Jerel Olson

Honorable Mention
"Stop a Drop"
Ron Brown

Honorable Mention
"BMX Silhouette Upside Down Biker"
Miriam Schatz

Honorable Mention
"50 Beats Per Second"
Ryan Jones


Tuesday, September 2, 2014

August Photo Competition results

Photo of the Month

"Tight Formation"
Frank D'Amico





Open

Group A


1st place 
"Wahkeena Falls"
Lee Cuellar

2nd place
"Thunderbird's Reflection Pass"
Jennifer Brannin

3rd place (tie)
"River Sunset"
Bill Gerrard

3rd place (tie)
"He's Not Heavy He's My Brother"
Scott Read

Honorable Mention
"Pumping Iron"
Blair Tingey


Group B

1st place
"State Capitol at Night"
Ron Brown

2nd place (tie)
"On the Prowl"
Ryan Jones

2nd place (tie)
"In Search of Sweetness"
Taunya James

2nd place (tie)
"Angel Wings"
Ryan Jones

3rd place
"Sunset for a Queen"
Faye Crowther

Honorable Mention
"Spidey in the Garden"
Celeste Parker

Honorable Mention
"Eccles Art"
Dorney Peterson





Old West

Group A


1st place
"Winter On the Ranch"
Lee Cuellar

2nd place
"Ride Em Cowboy"
Jerel Olson

3rd place
"Good Morning, Sheriff"
Scott Read

Honorable Mention
"The Journal"
Bill Gerrard




Group B

1st place
"Old West Landscape"
Frank Decaria

2nd place
"Wagon Ride Anyone?"
Debbie Keesler

3rd place
"Home On the Range"
Celeste Parker

Honorable Mention
"Two Door Sedan"
Frank D'Amico

Honorable Mention
"Old Fashioned Ride"


Debbie Keesler

Honorable Mention
"Day's End"


Joyce Decaria



Special Photo of the Month

In tribute

This picture was submitted in the Old West category by Faye Crowther. As many of you know, Faye lost her dear sweetheart Glade while he was recovering from major surgery. It is with our deepest sympathy that we pay our respects, as a club, to this fine family, and hope that in some way we can bring joy to her life through one of the things that she loves. Photography.

To Faye, you are missed. We hope that you can know of our concern for you, and of our hopes that you can find a small smile each and every day, and that time, as it passes slowly along, will be able to heal your heart.


"The Deadwood Gang"
Faye Crowther

Thursday, July 17, 2014

July - Photo Competition Results

Photo of the Month(tie)


"The Other Side"
Lee Cuellar



\"Ostrich Farm Tour Bus"
Joyce Decaria



Natural Frames

Group A


1st place (tie)

"Blowing Off Steam"
Blair Tingey

1st place (tie)
"Running the Front"Bryan Carter

2nd place
"For Sale: '36 Dodge"
Janene Linnen

3rd place
"Kid Powered and Pollution Free"
Jennifer Brannin

Honorable Mention
"Old Ride"
Bill Gerrard



Group B

1st place (tie)
"Waiting on the 119"
Scott Read

1st place (tie)
"Making Waves"
Don Terry

2nd place (tie)
"Working Man's"
Nancy Weston

2nd place (tie)
"Gaggle of Bird Boats"
Frank Decaria

3rd place (tie)
"Where are the Brakes"
Ryan Jones

3rd place (tie)
"Out for A Joy Ride"
Debbie Keesler

Honorable Mention
"Smith and Edwards Bayliner"
Ron Brown

Honorable Mention
"Saturn Sky"
Paul Stevens





Natural Frames

Group A


1st place
"View Through the Window"
Bill Gerrard

2nd place
"Those Eyes"
Bryan Carter

3rd place
"Half Moon Through Pines"
Blair Tingey

Honorable Mention
"Back Street of Sorrento"
Jerel Olson




Group B


1st place (tie)
"Through the Moon Gate"
Frank Decaria

1st place (tie)
"Sunset Lake, Ontario"
Don Terry

2nd place (tie)
"Rainbow"
Christa Huggins

2nd place (tie)
"Presidents"
Bob Grant

2nd place (tie)
"Big Cat Framed"
Joyce Decaria

3rd place (tie)
"Nightmare in Elm Trees"
Ryan Jones

3rd place (tie)
"Heart"
Christa Huggins

Honorable Mention
"Into the Wilderness"
Scott Read