Saturday, May 16, 2015

May Club Banquet


Here is the presentation from the May banquet meeting.



Select the "Pop-Out" option at the upper right corner to view in a separate page.





2015 Photo of the Year

"A Delicate Night"
Ryan Moyer


Photographer of the Year
Bill Gerrard





Wednesday, April 15, 2015

April 2015 Meeting Presentation


Here is the presentation from the April meeting.



Select the "Pop-Out" option at the upper right corner to view in a separate page.





  April 2015 Best Photo

"Balance"
Ryan Smith (84 pts)


Thursday, March 19, 2015

March Meeting Presentation - club portion only


Here is the presentation from the March meeting.



Select the "Pop-Out" option at the upper right corner to view in a separate page.


Thursday, February 19, 2015

February Meeting Presentation


Here is the presentation from the February meeting.



Select the "Pop-Out" option at the upper right corner to view in a separate page.


Friday, December 19, 2014

November Competition Results


Here are the competition results for November.



Select the "Pop-Out" option at the upper right corner to view in a separate page.






Tuesday, December 9, 2014

IMPORTANT NOTICE

The December club meeting will be at a different location. It will be in the auditorium at Ogden City Arts. 2484 Washington Blvd., Ogden, Utah. Please park on the east side of the building and come around to the southwest entrance.  Hope to see you there!

Friday, December 5, 2014

November Photo competition

Photo of the Month

"Up Close and Personal"
Jerel Olson


Fall Colors

Group A


1st place 
"To Everything There is a Season "
Scott Read


2nd place
"Fall'in Reflection"
Ryan Smith


3rd place
"Gold on the Water"
Mark Coleman


Honorable Mention
"Spirit of Autumn"
Mel Marshall


Honorable Mention
"Autumn's Glory"
Bill Gerrard



Group B

1st place (tie)
"Waterlogged"
Ryan Jones


1st place (tie)
"Silver Lake"
Danice Cole


2nd place
"Hospital Pond"
Lynn Taylor


3rd place
"Road to Autumn"
Ryan Moyer


Honorable Mention
"Mountain Fire"
Laurie Kendrick




Macro / Close-Up

Group A


1st place (tie)
"Past Time"
Blair Tingey


1st place (tie)
"None of Your Beesness"
Lee Cuellar


2nd place
"Pick Me"
Bill Gerrard


3rd place
"Garzinia"
Bryan Carter


Honorable Mention
"The Soul of the Beast"
Scott Read




Group B


1st place (tie)
"Sipping Colors"
Frank Decaria


1st place (tie)
"Dragon Wings
Ryan Jones


2nd place
"Make Me Smile"
Joan Escala


3rd place
"Stacked Focus"
Danice Cole


Honorable Mention
"Rusty"
Mary Lue Olsen


Honorable Mention
"Nettle Nest"
Taunya James



Sunday, October 26, 2014

October Photo Competition Results

Photo of the Month

"Ominous"
Jerel Olson


Reflections

Group A


1st place 
"Scripps Pier "
Bill Gerrard


2nd place
"Tranquil Lighting"
Blair Tingey


3rd place
"Reflecting On Weber"
Bryan Carter


Honorable Mention
"Reflections of Autumn"
Mark Coleman


Honorable Mention
"Reflected Spectrum of City Lights"
Frank Decaria


Honorable Mention
"Early Morning Reflection"
Scott Read


Group B

1st place
"Hazy Reflection"
Ryan Smith


2nd place
"Morning Bells"
Ryan Smith


3rd place (tie)
"Mount Watson"
Ryan McClain


3rd place (tie)
"Grand Landing"
Ryan Moyer


Honorable Mention
"Modern Reflection"
Scott Mumford




Open

Group A


1st place
"Glow at Delicate Arch"
Lee Cueller


2nd place
"Alone in a Vast Wilderness"
Bryan Carter


3rd place (tie)
"Surf City"
Bill Gerrard


3rd place (tie)
"Star Gazing"
Debbie Keesler


Honorable Mention
"The Poser"
Mark Coleman


Group B


1st place
"Starry Night"
Jennifer Brannin


2nd place
"Please Don't Shoot Me"
Joan Escala


3rd place (tie)
"Bulldog"
Michelle Sawyer


3rd place (tie)
"Bruno"
Janene Linnen


Honorable Mention
"Looking Back"
Ryan Jones


Honorable Mention
"Devil's Bloom"
Ryan Moyer



Thursday, September 25, 2014

September Photo Competition results

Photo of the Month

"Legacy Bridge"
Mel Marshall


Bridges

Group A


1st place 
"Full Moon over Bay Bridge"
Blair Tingey

2nd place
"Winter Reflection"
Bill Gerrard

3rd place
"Camouflage Bridge"
Debbie Keesler

Honorable Mention
"Nature's Bridge"
Scott Read



Group B

1st place
"Tower Bridge"
Joan Escala

2nd place (tie)
"U.P. Railroad"
Frank D'Amico

2nd place (tie)
"Gangplank"
Bob Grant

2nd place (tie)
"Bridge Over Dry Streambed"
Frank Decaria

3rd place
"Five Dollar Fine"
Joyce Decaria

Honorable Mention
"Golden Gate Flowers"
Ryan Moyer





Stop Motion

Group A


1st place
"Final Approach"
Scott Read

2nd place
"Drip, Drop"
Bill Gerrard

3rd place
"Water Balloon Explosion"
Blair Tingey

Honorable Mention
"Feeding Time"
Debbie Keesler




Group B

1st place
"Singing Hummingbird"
Frank D'Amico

2nd place
"Talons Engaging"
Mark Coleman

3rd place
"Taking Flight"
Jerel Olson

Honorable Mention
"Stop a Drop"
Ron Brown

Honorable Mention
"BMX Silhouette Upside Down Biker"
Miriam Schatz

Honorable Mention
"50 Beats Per Second"
Ryan Jones